Our Private Policy

 
IMG_1093.jpg
 

Alluvia Financial Privacy Policy

Alluvia Financial respects your right to privacy and protects your personal information.  We follow the Australian Privacy Principles appearing in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Clth).  We have adopted internal policies and strategies that protect your personal information.

This Privacy Policy relates to personal information we collect and handle about you as our customers, visitors to our website, apps, social media and other digital services and members of the public that you have provided us with.

 

Personal Information

Your personal information includes information that can identify you as an individual and can include, for example, your name and address, date of birth and an Australian Business Number (ABN).

The information that you provide to us is used primarily for the conduct of our business with you. We will only ever collect your information through legal means and we will not use our business relationship with you to extract information that is not usually required to perform our function and provide our service to you.

We may not be able to provide our products or services, or make offers to you without your personal information.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

 

Use of personal Information

Alluvia Financial will only use the personal or business information you have supplied to us in order to:

  • Sufficiently identify you as our client;

  • provide you with a better service;

  • conduct our business in a way that relates to you and your business;

  • keep you informed about Alluvia Financials services and potentially those of our business partners and associates as may be relevant to you;

  • comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • provide you with our newsletter and other useful communications;

  • let you know about Alluvia Financials service initiatives; and

  • provide you with information about our products and services.

By giving us information, you agree to us using your information in the manner described above.

 

Security of Personal Information

We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers. We have a number of security controls in place and use a range of people, process and technology controls to protect your personal information. Examples of these measures include:

  • Access to personal information is controlled through access and identity management systems;

  • Team members are bound by internal information security policies and are required to keep personal information secure at all times;

  • We take steps to protect personal information in accordance with the Office of the Information Commissioner’s Guide to Securing Personal Information; and

  • We also take measures in respect of destroying or de‐identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Our security controls are continually reviewed to ensure that the protection of your personal information is maintained.

 

Information in our possession

Because we treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

  • you have given us your permission

  • it is required in the course of bookkeeping services we are providing to you

  • it is for external administrative purposes (e.g. courier services)

  • we are required to do so by any court, tribunal or regulatory authority.

We do not disclose your personal information (including your email address or telephone number) to any third party for the purpose of marketing products or services to you.

 

Accessing and updating your personal information

You may request access at any time to personal information that we hold about you.  In some cases an administration fee may be charged for locating and retrieving such information.  If it is no longer accurate, we will update it with current information provided by you.

In limited circumstances we may be permitted by law to deny you access to your personal information.  If this occurs, we will always provide our reasons for doing so.

 

Return & Refund Policy

Thanks for shopping at www.alluviafinancial.com. If you are not entirely satisfied with your purchase, we're here to help.

 

Returns

You have 7 calendar days to return an item from the date you received it. To be eligible for a return, your item must be unused. Your item needs to have the receipt or proof of purchase.
 

Refunds

Once we receive your item, we will inspect it and notify you that we have received your returned item. We will immediately notify you on the status of your refund after inspecting the item to ensure it hasn't been used.

If your return is approved, we will initiate a refund to your credit card (or original method of payment). You will receive the credit within a certain amount of days, depending on your card issuer's policies. All copies of digital products that are returned must be destroyed. We may ask for evidence of this before issuing a refund.
 

Complaints & Concerns

If you have any complaints or concerns about this Policy, or our handling of your personal information, you can contact us as set out below.

Once a complaint has been lodged, we will let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a full response within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response, please let us know and we will investigate further and respond to you.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are set out below.

 

Contact us

Contact Alluvia Financial if you have any questions, feedback or complaints about privacy.  Please contact us using the Contact link at the top of the page.

For further advice regarding your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner:  http://www.privacy.vic.gov.au

 

Disclaimer

The contents of this website are for information and marketing purposes only.

  • None of the content of this website constitutes bookkeeping advice

  • No representations as to factual accuracy of such content are given or to the relevance of such information to your personal situation

  • No liability for loss or damage from reliance upon or use of information on this web site or linked websites is accepted.

  • No contractual or other relationship is created between the provider and the user of this web site.

  • No responsibility is accepted for the relevance, content or availability of linked sites.

All content on this website including, but not limited to, images, photographs and logos is protected by law. Visual representations on this website may not be copied, reproduced, uploaded, transmitted, distributed or used in any way for any public or commercial purpose without the express written consent of Alluvia Financial.

 
 

Looking for some freebies? We've got the goods!

 
Alluvia Financial Plane6 copy.jpg